USF Species Project

The Tampa Campus.

All USF Tampa Plant Records

Common Name: Red maple
Scientific Name: Acer rubrum
Family Name: Aceraceae
Common Name: Eastern Redbud
Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis
Family Name: Fabaceae
Scientific Name: Cereus hexagonus
Family Name: Cactaceae
Common Name: Camphor Tree
Scientific Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Family Name: Lauraceae
Common Name: Italian cypress
Scientific Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Persimmon
Scientific Name: Diospyros virginiana
Family Name: Ebenaceae
Scientific Name: Elaeocarpus decipiens
Family Name: Elaeocarpaceae
Common Name: Ear Tree
Family Name: Fabaceae
Common Name: Green Ash
Scientific Name: Fraxinus pensylvanica
Family Name: Oleaceae
Common Name: Pink Trumpet-tree
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Dahoon holly
Scientific Name: Ilex cassine
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Eastern Red Cedar
Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Chinese Flame Tree
Scientific Name: Koelreuteria bipinnata
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Crape Myrtle
Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia indica
Family Name: Lythraceae
Common Name: White lead-tree
Scientific Name: Leucaena leuocephala
Family Name: Fabaceae
Common Name: Southern Magnolia
Scientific Name: Magnolia grandiflora
Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Common Name: Slash pine
Scientific Name: Pinus elliottii
Family Name: Pinaceae
Common Name: Sycamore
Scientific Name: Platanus occidentalis
Family Name: Platanaceae
Common Name: Podocarpus
Scientific Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Scientific Name: Prunus caroliniana
Family Name: Rosaceae
Common Name: Black Cherry
Scientific Name: Prunus serotina
Family Name: Rosaceae
Common Name: Turkey Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus laevis
Family Name: Fagaceae
Common Name: Laurel oak
Scientific Name: Quercus laurifolia
Family Name: Fagaceae
Common Name: Water Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus nigra
Family Name: Fagaceae
Common Name: Shumard oak
Scientific Name: Quercus shumardii
Family Name: Fagaceae
Common Name: Live Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus virginiana
Family Name: Fagaceae
Common Name: Umbrella tree
Scientific Name: Schefflera actinophylla
Family Name: Araliaceae
Common Name: Brazilian Pepper
Scientific Name: Schinus terebinthifolia
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Common Name: Gold medallion tree
Scientific Name: Senna surattensis
Family Name: Fabaceae
Scientific Name: Taxodium distichum
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Chinese Tallow
Scientific Name: Triadica sebifera
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Winged Elm
Scientific Name: Ulmus alata
Family Name: Ulmaceae
Common Name: American Elm
Scientific Name: Ulmus americana
Family Name: Ulmaceae
Common Name: Chinese Elm
Scientific Name: Ulmus parvifolia
Family Name: Ulmaceae
Contact Us - USF Homepage - USF Dept. of Geosciences - USF Botanical Gardens
© 2013 - 2017. All Rights Reserved.