USF Species Project

The Tampa Campus.

All USF Tampa Plant Records

Scientific Name: Allamanda cathartica
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Scientific Name: Alpinia zerumbet
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Common Name: Chinese Boxorange
Scientific Name: Atalantia buxifolia
Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Butterfly bush
Scientific Name: Buddleja davidii
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Scientific Name: Callicarpa americana
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Starburst
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Sea Grape
Scientific Name: Coccoloba uvifera
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Common Name: Croton
Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Red Sister Ti Plant
Scientific Name: Cordyline fruticosa
Family Name: Laxmanniaceae
Common Name: Crinum lily
Scientific Name: Crinum asiaticum
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: King Sago Palm
Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta
Family Name: Cycadaceae
Common Name: Duranta bush
Scientific Name: Duranta erecta
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Silverthorn
Scientific Name: Elaeagnus pungens
Family Name: Elaeagnaceae
Scientific Name: Galphimia gracilis
Family Name: Malpighiaceae
Scientific Name: Hamelia patens
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Hibiscus
Scientific Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Burford Holly
Scientific Name: Ilex cornuta
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Yaupon
Scientific Name: Ilex vomitoria
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Palatka Holly
Scientific Name: Ilex x attenuata
Family Name: Aquifoliaceae
Common Name: Jungle flame
Scientific Name: Ixora coccinea
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Angelwing Jasmine
Scientific Name: Jasminum laurifolium
Family Name: Oleaceae
Common Name: Firecracker
Scientific Name: Jatropha integerrima
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Scientific Name: Juniperus conferta
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Juniper Bush
Scientific Name: Juniperus horizontalis
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Crape Myrtle
Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia indica
Family Name: Lythraceae
Common Name: Wild sage
Scientific Name: Lantana camara
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Trailing Lantana
Scientific Name: Lantana montevidensis
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Texas privet
Scientific Name: Ligustrum japonicum
Family Name: Oleaceae
Scientific Name: Loropetalum chinense
Family Name: Hamamelidaceae
Scientific Name: Ludwigia peruviana
Family Name: Onagraceae
Common Name: Bottle brush
Scientific Name: Melaleuca citrinus
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Blackmouth plant
Scientific Name: Melastoma malabathricum
Family Name: Melastomaceae
Common Name: Simpson's Stopper
Scientific Name: Myrcianthes fragrans
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Wax Myrtle
Scientific Name: Myrica cerifera
Family Name: Myricaceae
Common Name: Oleander
Scientific Name: Nerium oleander
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Selloum
Family Name: Araceae
Scientific Name: Pittosporum tobira
Family Name: Pittosporaceae
Common Name: Cape leadwort
Scientific Name: Plumbago auriculata
Family Name: Plumbaginaceae
Common Name: Indian Hawthorne
Scientific Name: Rhaphiolepis indica
Family Name: Rosaceae
Common Name: Azalea
Scientific Name: Rhododendron indicum
Family Name: Ericaceae
Common Name: Tea Roses
Scientific Name: Rosa
Family Name: Rosaceae
Common Name: Elderberry
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Common Name: Arbicola
Scientific Name: Schefflera arboricola
Family Name: Araliaceae
Common Name: Brazilian Pepper
Scientific Name: Schinus terebinthifolia
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Scientific Name: Strelitzia nicolai
Family Name: Strelitziaceae
Common Name: Bird of Paradise
Scientific Name: Strelitzia reginae
Family Name: Strelitziaceae
Common Name: Tricolor Stromanthe
Scientific Name: Stromanthe sanguinea
Family Name: Marantaceae
Common Name: Walters viburnum
Scientific Name: Viburnum obovatum
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Common Name: Sweet Viburnum
Scientific Name: Viburnum odoratissimum
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Sandankwa Viburnum
Scientific Name: Viburnum suspensum
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Spanish Bayonet
Scientific Name: Yucca aloifolia
Family Name: Agavaceae
Contact Us - USF Homepage - USF Dept. of Geosciences - USF Botanical Gardens
© 2013 - 2017. All Rights Reserved.