USF Species Project

The Tampa Campus.

All USF Tampa Plant Records

Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Ragweed
Scientific Name: Ambrosia artemisiifolia
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Milkweed
Scientific Name: Asclepias curassavica
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Pinewoods Milkweed
Scientific Name: Asclepias humistrata
Family Name: APOCYNACEAE
Common Name: Florida Greeneyes
Scientific Name: Berlandiera subacaulis
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Beggar's Ticks
Scientific Name: Bidens alba
Family Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Catharanthus roseus
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Partridge Pea
Scientific Name: Chamaecrista fasciculata
Family Name: Fabaceae
Common Name: Tread-softly
Scientific Name: Cnidoscolus stimulosus
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Wild Taro
Scientific Name: Colocasia esculenta
Family Name: Araceae
Scientific Name: Commelina erecta
Family Name: Commenilaceae
Common Name: Tickseed
Scientific Name: Coreopsis leavenworthii
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Nutsedge
Scientific Name: Cyperus ovatus
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Flax-lily
Scientific Name: Dianella caerulea
Family Name: Hemerocallidaceae
Common Name: Iris
Scientific Name: Dietes
Family Name: Iridaceae
Common Name: African Iris
Scientific Name: Dietes vegeta
Family Name: Iridaceae
Common Name: elephant's-foot
Scientific Name: Elephantopus elatus
Family Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Emilia fosbergii
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Dogfennel
Scientific Name: Eupatorium capillifolium
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Plains Snakecotton
Scientific Name: Froelichia floridana
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Scientific Name: Gaillardia pulchella
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Caliente Fire
Scientific Name: Geranium sarita
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Globe amaranth
Scientific Name: Gomphrena globosa
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Beach Sunflower
Scientific Name: Helianthus debilis
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Camphor Weed
Scientific Name: Heterotheca subaxillaris
Family Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Impatiens hawkeri
Family Name: Balsaminaceae
Common Name: Hairy indigo
Scientific Name: Indigofera hirsuta
Family Name: Fabaceae
Scientific Name: Liatris tenuifolia
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Border Grass
Scientific Name: Liriope muscari
Family Name: Ruscaceae
Common Name: Toadflax
Scientific Name: Nuttallanthus canadensis
Family Name: Plantaginaceae
Common Name: Aztec Grass
Scientific Name: Ophiopogon jaburan
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Common Name: Orthophytum
Scientific Name: Orthophytum
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Pink wood sorrel
Scientific Name: Oxalis debilis
Family Name: Oxalidaceae
Common Name: Feay's Palafox
Scientific Name: Palafoxia feayi
Family Name: Asteraceae
Common Name: Carpet weed
Scientific Name: Phyla nodiflora
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Common Name: ground cherry
Scientific Name: Physalis walteri
Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: American Pokeweed
Scientific Name: Phytolacca americana
Family Name: Phytolaccaceae
Scientific Name: Pityopsis graminifolia
Family Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Poinsettia cyathophora
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Oldman's cap
Scientific Name: Polycarpaea corymbosa
Family Name: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Smartweed/Knotweed
Scientific Name: Polygonum punctatum
Family Name: Polygonaceae
Scientific Name: Portulaca grandiflora
Family Name: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Purslane
Scientific Name: Portulaca oleracea
Family Name: Portulacaceae
Common Name: Hairy Portulaca
Scientific Name: Portulaca pilosa
Family Name: Portulacaceae
Scientific Name: Pyrrhopappus carolinianus
Family Name: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Riccia cavernosa
Family Name: Ricciaceae
Common Name: Mexican clover
Scientific Name: Richardia brasiliensis
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Scientific Name: Richardia scabra
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Wild Petunia
Scientific Name: Ruellia ciliatiflora
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Mexican Bluebell
Scientific Name: Ruellia simplex
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Souther river sage
Scientific Name: Salvia misella
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Scientific Name: Sansevieria hyacinthoides
Family Name: Ruscaceae
Common Name: Arrowleaf sida
Scientific Name: Sida rhombifolia
Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Common wireweed
Scientific Name: Sida ulmifolia
Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Common Cattail
Scientific Name: Typha latifolia
Family Name: Typhaceae
Common Name: Caesar weed
Scientific Name: Urena lobata
Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Coontie
Scientific Name: Zamia pumila
Family Name: Zamiaceae
Contact Us - USF Homepage - USF Dept. of Geosciences - USF Botanical Gardens
© 2013 - 2017. All Rights Reserved.