USF Species Project

The Tampa Campus.

All USF Tampa Plant Records

Common Name: Everglades palm
Scientific Name: Acoelorraphe wrightii
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Christmas palm
Scientific Name: Adonidia merrillii
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Mule palm
Scientific Name: Butyagrus nabonnandii
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: European fan palm
Scientific Name: Chamaerops humilis
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Chinese fan palm
Scientific Name: Livistona chinensis
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Taraw Palm
Scientific Name: Livistona saribus
Family Name: Arecaceae
Scientific Name: Phoenix canariensis
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Senegal Date Palm
Scientific Name: Phoenix reclinata
Family Name: Arecaceae
Scientific Name: Phoenix roebelenii
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Lady Palm
Scientific Name: Rhapis excelsa
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Cabbage Palm
Scientific Name: Sabal palmetto
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Saw palmetto
Scientific Name: Serenoa repens
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Queen Palm
Scientific Name: Syagrus romanzoffiana
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Washington Palm
Scientific Name: Washingtonia robusta
Family Name: Arecaceae
Common Name: Foxtail Palm
Scientific Name: Wodyetia bifurcata
Family Name: Arecaceae
Contact Us - USF Homepage - USF Dept. of Geosciences - USF Botanical Gardens
© 2013 - 2017. All Rights Reserved.